The 87th Academy Awards ceremony, presented by the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences (AMPAS), honored the best films of 2014 and took place on February 22, 2015, at the Dolby Theatre in Hollywood, Los Angeles beginning at 08:30 EST. During the ceremony, the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences presented Academy Awards (commonly referred to as Oscars) in 24 categories. The ceremony, televised in the United States by ABC, was produced by Neil Meron and Craig Zadan and directed by Hamish Hamilton. Actor Neil Patrick Harris hosted the ceremony for the first time.
Best Picture
Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance) – Alejandro G. Iñárritu, John Lesher, and James W. Skotchdopole
- American Sniper – Clint Eastwood, Robert Lorenz, Andrew Lazar, Bradley Cooper, and Peter Morgan
- Boyhood – Richard Linklater and Cathleen Sutherland
- The Grand Budapest Hotel – Wes Anderson, Scott Rudin, Steven Rales, and Jeremy Dawson
- The Imitation Game – Nora Grossman, Ido Ostrowsky, and Teddy Schwarzman
- Selma – Christian Colson, Oprah Winfrey, Dede Gardner, and Jeremy Kleiner
- The Theory of Everything – Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner, Lisa Bruce, and Anthony McCarten
- Whiplash – Jason Blum, Helen Estabrook, and David Lancaster
Best Directing
Alejandro G. Iñárritu – Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)
- Wes Anderson – The Grand Budapest Hotel
- Richard Linklater – Boyhood
- Bennett Miller – Foxcatcher
- Morten Tyldum – The Imitation Game
Best Actor
Eddie Redmayne – The Theory of Everything as Stephen Hawking
- Steve Carell – Foxcatcher as John Eleuthère du Pont
- Bradley Cooper – American Sniper as Chris Kyle
- Benedict Cumberbatch – The Imitation Game as Alan Turing
- Michael Keaton – Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance) as Riggan Thomson / Birdman
Best Actress
Julianne Moore – Still Alice as Dr. Alice Howland
- Marion Cotillard – Two Days, One Night as Sandra Bya
- Felicity Jones – The Theory of Everything as Jane Wilde Hawking
- Rosamund Pike – Gone Girl as Amy Elliott-Dunne
- Reese Witherspoon – Wild as Cheryl Strayed
Best Supporting Actor
J. K. Simmons – Whiplash as Terence Fletcher
- Robert Duvall – The Judge as Judge Joseph Palmer
- Ethan Hawke – Boyhood as Mason Evans, Sr.
- Edward Norton – Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance) as Mike Shiner
- Mark Ruffalo – Foxcatcher as Dave Schultz
Best Supporting Actress
Patricia Arquette – Boyhood as Olivia Evans
- Laura Dern – Wild as Barbara "Bobbi" Grey
- Keira Knightley – The Imitation Game as Joan Clarke
- Emma Stone – Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance) as Sam Thomson
- Meryl Streep – Into the Woods as The Witch
Best Original Screenplay
Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance) – Alejandro G. Iñárritu, Nicolás Giacobone, Alexander Dinelaris, Jr. and Armando Bó, Jr.
- Boyhood – Richard Linklater
- Foxcatcher – E. Max Frye and Dan Futterman
- The Grand Budapest Hotel – Wes Anderson and Hugo Guinness
- Nightcrawler – Dan Gilroy
Best Adapted Screenplay
The Imitation Game – Graham Moore from Alan Turing: The Enigma by Andrew Hodges
- American Sniper – Jason Hall from American Sniper by Chris Kyle, Scott McEwen and Jim DeFelice
- Inherent Vice – Paul Thomas Anderson from Inherent Vice by Thomas Pynchon
- The Theory of Everything – Anthony McCarten from Travelling to Infinity: My Life with Stephen by Jane Wilde Hawking
- Whiplash – Damien Chazelle from his short film of the same name
Best Animated Feature Film
Big Hero 6 – Don Hall, Chris Williams and Roy Conli
- The Boxtrolls – Anthony Stacchi, Graham Annable and Travis Knight
- How to Train Your Dragon 2 – Dean DeBlois and Bonnie Arnold
- Song of the Sea – Tomm Moore and Paul Young
- The Tale of the Princess Kaguya – Isao Takahata and Yoshiaki Nishimura (ja/zh)
Best Foreign Language Film
Ida (Poland) in Polish – Pawel Pawlikowski
- Leviathan (Russia) in Russian – Andrey Zvyagintsev
- Tangerines (Estonia) in Estonian and Russian – Zaza Urushadze
- Timbuktu (Mauritania) in French – Abderrahmane Sissako
- Wild Tales (Argentina) in Spanish – Damián Szifrón
Best Documentary – Feature
Citizenfour – Laura Poitras, Mathilde Bonnefoy and Dirk Wilutzky
- Finding Vivian Maier – John Maloof and Charlie Siskel
- Last Days in Vietnam – Rory Kennedy and Keven McAlester
- The Salt of the Earth – Wim Wenders, Lélia Wanick Salgado and David Rosier
- Virunga – Orlando von Einsiedel (de) and Joanna Natasegara
Best Documentary – Short Subject
Crisis Hotline: Veterans Press 1 – Ellen Goosenberg Kent and Dana Perry
- Joanna – Aneta Kopacz
- Our Curse – Tomasz Sliwinski and Maciej Slesicki (pl)
- The Reaper – Gabriel Serra Arguello
- White Earth – J. Christian Jensen
Best Animated Short Film
Feast – Patrick Osborne and Kristina Reed
- The Bigger Picture – Daisy Jacobs and Christopher Hees
- The Dam Keeper – Robert Kondo and Daisuke Tsutsumi
- Me and My Moulton – Torill Kove
- A Single Life – Joris Oprins
Best Original Song
"Glory" from Selma – Music and Lyric by John Legend and Common
- "Everything Is Awesome" from The Lego Movie – Music and Lyric by Shawn Patterson
- "Grateful" from Beyond the Lights – Music and Lyric by Diane Warren
- "I'm Not Gonna Miss You" from Glen Campbell: I'll Be Me – Music and Lyric by Glen Campbell and Julian Raymond
- "Lost Stars" from Begin Again – Music and Lyric by Gregg Alexander and Danielle Brisebois
Best Sound Editing
American Sniper – Alan Robert Murray and Bub Asman
- Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance) – Martin Hernández and Aaron Glascock
- The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies – Brent Burge and Jason Canovas
- Interstellar – Richard King
- Unbroken – Becky Sullivan and Andrew DeCristofaro
Best Cinematography
Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance) – Emmanuel Lubezki
- The Grand Budapest Hotel – Robert Yeoman
- Ida – Lukasz Zal and Ryszard Lenczewski
- Mr. Turner – Dick Pope
- Unbroken – Roger Deakins
Best Sound Mixing
Whiplash – Craig Mann, Ben Wilkins and Thomas Curley
- American Sniper – John Reitz, Gregg Rudloff and Walt Martin
- Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance) – Jon Taylor, Frank A. Montaño and Thomas Varga
- Interstellar – Gary A. Rizzo, Gregg Landaker and Mark Weingarten
- Unbroken – Jon Taylor, Frank A. Montaño and David Lee
Best Costume Design
The Grand Budapest Hotel – Milena Canonero
- Inherent Vice – Mark Bridges
- Into the Woods – Colleen Atwood
- Maleficent – Anna B. Sheppard
- Mr. Turner – Jacqueline Durran
Best Visual Effects
Interstellar – Paul Franklin, Andrew Lockley, Ian Hunter and Scott Fisher
- Captain America: The Winter Soldier – Dan DeLeeuw, Russell Earl, Bryan Grill and Dan Sudick
- Dawn of the Planet of the Apes – Joe Letteri, Dan Lemmon, Daniel Barrett and Erik Winquist
- Guardians of the Galaxy – Stephane Ceretti, Nicolas Aithadi (de), Jonathan Fawkner and Paul Corbould
- X-Men: Days of Future Past – Richard Stammers, Lou Pecora, Tim Crosbie and Cameron Waldbauer
source:en.wikipedia.org/wiki/87th_Academy_Awards